RomeFloyd.com

Governments of Floyd County and City of Rome, GA

City of Rome Committees

Apply for a Citizen Board: Volunteers are the heart of so many organizations and the City of Rome has numerous volunteer opportunities that citizens are encouraged to serve on. From Alcohol Control to the Planning and Zoning Commission, there is a committee that needs your help.

To volunteer with the City of Rome, please fill out this application and return to the City Clerk.

Commission/Committee/Board Chair Recording Secretary Meeting Date Time Location* Members
City Commission Bill Collins (Mayor) Joe Smith 706-236-4460 2nd & 4th Monday Caucus-5:00pm

Session-6:30pm
Sam King Room

Commission Chambers
Bill Collins (Mayor), Randy Quick (Mayor Pro-Tem), Bill Irmscher, Milton Slack, III, Sundai Stevenson, Wendy Davis, Jamie Doss, Craig McDaniel, Evie McNiece
Alcohol Control Commission Craig McDaniel Joe Smith 706-236-4460 3rd Monday 6:00pm Commission Chambers Commissioner McDaniel
Board of Adjustments Will Byington 3rd Wednesday 1:30pm Sam King Room Phil Burkhalter, Giles Chapman, Jr., Carol Hatch, Von Lambert, Eric McDowell, Robert Noble
Community Development Wendy Davis Bekki Fox 706-236-4477 3rd Monday 9:00am Sam King Room Commissioners Davis, McNiece, Irmscher
Conventions and Visitors Bureau Milton Slack Kathy Mathis 706-295-5576 4th Wednesday 11:45am Carnegie Training Room Commissioner Slack
Downtown Development Authority Jamie Doss Amanda Carter 706-236-4520 2nd Thursday 8:30am Carnegie Training Room  Commissioner Doss, Alice Herring, Ann Pullen, Jay Shell, Barbara Ware, Steve White
Employee Relations Committee Kristy Childre 706-236-4430 2nd Wednesday
Even Month
8:00am Carnegie Training Room N/A
Finance Committee Randy Quick Sheree Shore 706-236-4420 3rd Wednesday 10:30am Sam King Room Commissioners Quick, Davis, McNiece
Fire Overview Committee Milton Slack Katie Kiser 706-236-4400 2nd Tuesday
Quarterly
9:00am Sam King Room Commissioners Slack & Quick (City)
Bagwell, Fricks (County)
General Administration Committee  Jamie Doss 706-236-4430 4th Tuesday 11:00am Carnegie Training Room Commissioners Doss, Quick, Stevenson
Information Technology Committee Johnny Bunch Lisa McClain 707-236-4446 Quarterly 3:00pm Sam King Room N/A
Joint City/County Dev Oversight Committee Craig McDaniel Sue Hiller 706-236-5025

1st Tuesday Quarterly

8:30am Sam King Room Commissioners McDaniel & Irmscher(City)
Bagwell, Wallace (County)
Clean Community Randy Quick Emma Wells 706-236-4456 3rd Tuesday 11:30am Library (Coosa Room) Commissioner Quick
Land Bank Authority 706-236-4400
Pension Committee Jamie Doss 706-236-4430 Bi-annual Immediately following General Administration Carnegie Training Room Commissioners Doss, Quick, Stevenson
Planning Commission Bill Irmscher David Thompson 706-236-5025 1st Thursday 2:30pm Sam King Room Commissioner Irmscher (City), Commissioner Wallace (County), Rickey Beeman, Tom Bennett, Logan Boss, Frank Brown, Brad Doyle, Carol Greissinger, Charles Jackson, Terry Jones, Bill Temple 
Public Safety Committee Milton Slack Kim Stone 706-238-5101 3rd Tuesday
Bi-Monthly
10:30am Sam King Room Commissioners Slack, Quick, McDaniel
Public Works/Traffic/Transit Committee Sundai Stevenson Margaret Hollingsworth 706-236-4466 2nd Wednesday 10:00am Sam King Room Commissioners Stevenson, Doss, Davis
Redevelopment Committee Craig McDaniel Katie Kiser 706-236-4400 As Need Basis Sam King Room Commissioners McDaniel, Irmscher & McNiece
Safety Committee
Solid Waste Commission Sundai Stevenson Margaret Hollingsworth 706-236-4466 4th Tuesday Bi-Monthly 9:30 am Sam King Room Commissioners Stevenson & Doss(City)
Bagwell, Wallace (County)
South Rome Redevelopment Agency Wright Bagby Bekki Fox 706-236-4477 3rd Tuesday 4:00pm Carnegie Training Room N/A
Tree Board Hal Ruland Mary Hardin Thornton 3rd Wednesday 2:00pm Sam King Room N/A
Water & Sewer Committee Evie McNiece Mike Hackett  706-236-4563 1st Thursday 8:30am Sam King Room Commissioners McNiece, Irmscher, Slack
Wellness Program Steering Committee