RomeFloyd.com

Governments of Floyd County and City of Rome, GA

Rome Boards

Commission/Committee/Board Chair Recoding Secretary Meeting Date Time Location* Members
City Commission Jamie Doss (Mayor) Joe Smith 706-236-4460 2nd & 4th Monday Caucus-5:00pm

Session-6:30pm
Sam King Room

Commission Chambers
Jamie Doss (Mayor), Milton O. Slack, III (Mayor Pro-Tem), Craig McDaniel, Bill Collins, Wendy Davis, Bill Irmscher, Sue Lee, Evie McNiece, Sundai Stevenson
Alcohol Control Commission Wendy Davis Joe Smith 706-236-4460 3rd Monday 6:00pm Commission Chambers Commissioners Davis, Irmscher & Slack
Board of Adjustments Will Byington 3rd Wednesday 1:30pm Sam King Room Phil Burkhalter, Giles Chapman, Jr., Carol Hatch, Von Lambert, Eric McDowell, Robert Noble
Community Development Committee Bill Collins Bekki Fox 706-236-4477 3rd Monday 9:00am Sam King Room Commissioners Collins, Lee & Davis
Conventions and Visitors Bureau John Spranza Kathy Mathis 706-295-5576 4th Wednesday 11:45am Carnegie Training Room Commissioner Lee
Downtown Development Authority Steven McDowell Amanda Carter 706-236-4520 2nd Thursday 8:30am Carnegie Training Room  Commissioner McNiece, Alice Herring, Ann Pullen, Jay Shell, Barbara Ware, Steve White
Employee Relations Committee Rita Odom 706-236-4430 2nd Wednesday
Even Month
8:00am Carnegie Training Room N/A
Finance Committee Evie McNiece Sheree Shore 706-236-4420 3rd Wednesday 10:30am Sam King Room Commissioners McNiece, McDaniel & Irmscher
Fire Overview Committee Evie McNiece Lori Magnicheri 706-236-4400 2nd Tuesday
Quarterly
10:30am Sam King Room Commissioners McNiece & Lee (City)
Bagwell, Fricks (County)
General Administration Committee  Milton O. Slack, III 706-236-4430 4th Tuesday 11:00am Carnegie Training Room Mayor Pro Tem Slack, Commissioners McDaniel & Stevenson
Information Technology Committee Johnny Bunch Lisa McClain 707-236-4446 Quarterly 3:00pm Sam King Room N/A
Joint City/County Dev Oversight Committee Craig McDaniel Sue Hiller 706-236-5025

1st Tuesday Quarterly

8:30am Sam King Room Commissioners McDaniel & Collins (City)
Bagwell, Wallace (County)
Clean Community Mary Asbury Mary Hardin Thornton 706-236-4456 3rd Tuesday 11:30am Library (Coosa Room) Commissioner Stevenson
Land Bank Authority 706-236-4400
Pension Committee Milton O. Slack, III 706-236-4430 Bi-annual Immediately following General Administration Carnegie Training Room Mayor Pro Tem Slack
Planning Commission Ronnie Kilgo David Thompson 706-236-5025 1st Thursday 2:30pm Sam King Room Commissioner McNiece (City), Commissioner Wallace (County), Rickey Beeman, Tom Bennett, Logan Boss, Frank Brown, Brad Doyle, Carol Greissinger, Charles Jackson, Terry Jones, Bill Temple 
Public Safety Committee Sue Lee Kim Stone 706-238-5101 3rd Tuesday
Bi-Monthly
10:30am Sam King Room Commissioners Lee, McDaniel & Stevenson 
Public Works/Traffic/Transit Committee Sundai Stevenson Margaret Hollingsworth 706-236-4466 2nd Wednesday 10:00am Sam King Room Commissioners Stevenson, Lee & Slack
Redevelopment Committee Bill Collins Lori Magnicheri 706-236-4400 As Need Basis Sam King Room Commissioners Collins, Irmscher & McNiece
Safety Committee
Solid Waste Commission Sundai Stevenson Margaret Hollingsworth 706-236-4466 4th Tuesday Bi-Monthly 9:30 am Sam King Room Commissioners Stevenson & Collins(City)
Bagwell, Wallace (County)
South Rome Redevelopment Agency Wright Bagby Bekki Fox 706-236-4477 3rd Tuesday 4:00pm Carnegie Training Room N/A
Tree Board Hal Ruland Mary Hardin Thornton 3rd Wednesday 2:00pm Sam King Room N/A
Water & Sewer Committee Craig McDaniel Mike Hackett  706-236-4563 1st Thursday 8:30am Sam King Room Commissioners McDaniel, Lee & Stevenson
Wellness Program Steering Committee