RomeFloyd.com

Governments of Floyd County and City of Rome, GA

Rome Boards

Commission/Committee/Board Chair Recoding Secretary Meeting Date Time Location* Members
City Commission Jamie Doss (Mayor) Joe Smith 706-236-4460 2nd & 4th Monday Caucus-5:00pm

Session-6:30pm
Sam King Room

Commission Chambers
Jamie Doss (Mayor), Milton O. Slack, III (Mayor Pro-Tem), Craig McDaniel, Bill Collins, Wendy Davis, Bill Irmscher, Sue Lee, Evie McNiece, Sundai Stevenson
Alcohol Control Commission Milton O. Slack, III Joe Smith 706-236-4460 3rd Monday 5:00pm Sam King Room Commissioners Slack, Lee and Stevenson. Mike Hyde, Detrick Redding
Board of Adjustments Will Byington 3rd Wednesday 1:30pm Sam King Room Phil Burkhalter, Giles Chapman, Jr., Carol Hatch, Von Lambert, Eric McDowell, Robert Noble
Community Development Committee Sue Lee Bekki Fox 706-236-4477 1st Wednesday 9:00am Sam King Room Lee, Collins, Davis
Conventions and Visitors Bureau John Spranza Kathy Mathis 706-295-5576 4th Wednesday 11:45am Carnegie Training Room Commissioner Slack
Downtown Development Authority Steven McDowell Amanda Carter 706-236-4520 2nd Thursday 8:30am TBA  Commissioner McNiece, Alice Herring, Ann Pullen, Jay Shell, Barbara Ware, Steve White
Employee Relations Committee Rita Odom Teri Warner 706-236-4430 2nd Wednesday
Even Month
8:00am Carnegie Training Room N/A
Finance Committee Evie McNiece Sheree Shore 706-236-4420 3rd Wednesday 10:30am Sam King Room McDaniel, Slack
Fire Overview Committee TBA Lori Magnicheri 706-236-4400 2nd Tuesday
Quarterly
10:30am Sam King Room McNiece, Irmscher (City)
Bagwell, Fricks (County)
General Administration Committee  Bill Irmscher Teri Warner 706-236-4430 4th Tuesday 11:00am Carnegie Training Room McDaniel, Slack
Information Technology Committee Johnny Bunch Lisa McClain 707-236-4446 Quarterly 3:00pm Sam King Room N/A
Joint City/County Dev Oversight Committee TBA Sue Hiller 706-236-5025

1st Tuesday Quarterly

10:00am Sam King Room Davis, Slack (City)
Bagwell, Wallace (County)
Clean Community Mary Asbury Mary Hardin Thornton 706-236-4456 3rd Tuesday 11:30am Library (Coosa Room) Davis
Land Bank Authority 706-236-4400
Pension Committee Bill Irmscher Teri Warner 706-236-4430 Bi-annual After General Administration Carnegie Training Room Irmscher
Planning Commission Ronnie Kilgo Jalene Franks 706-236-5025 1st Thursday 2:30pm Sam King Room Commissioner McNiece (City), Commissioner Wallace (County), Rickey Beeman, Tom Bennett, Logan Boss, Frank Brown, Brad Doyle, Carol Greissinger, Charles Jackson, Terry Jones, Bill Temple 
Public Safety Committee Bill Irmscher Kim Stone 706-238-5101 3rd Tuesday
Bi-Monthly
10:30am Sam King Room McDaniel, Stevenson
Public Works/Traffic/Transit Committee Sundai Stevenson Margaret Hollingsworth 706-236-4466 2nd Wednesday 10:00am Sam King Room Lee, Irmscher
Redevelopment Committee Bill Collins Lori Magnicheri 706-236-4400 As Need Basis Sam King Room McNiece, McDaniel
Safety Committee
Solid Waste Commission Bill Collins Margaret Hollingsworth 706-236-4466 4th Tuesday Bi-Monthly 9:30 am Sam King Room Stevenson(City)
Bagwell, Wallace (County)
South Rome Redevelopment Agency Wright Bagby Bekki Fox 706-236-4477 3rd Tuesday 4:00pm Carnegie Training Room N/A
Tree Board Hal Ruland Mary Hardin Thornton 3rd Wednesday 2:00pm Sam King Room N/A
Water & Sewer Committee Craig McDaniel Kirk Milam 706-236-4562 3rd Monday 10:30am Sam King Room Slack, Stevenson
Wellness Program Steering Committee